Past Award Winners

James R. Parks Trustees’ Purchase Award
For the work designated for the Autry’s permanent collection
2019 Thomas Blackshear II
2018 Kevin Red Star
2017 John Moyers
2016 Tammy Garcia
2015 Mian Situ
2014 Jim Morgan
2013 Walter T. Matia
2012 Tammy Garcia
2011 Len Chmiel
2010 Kenneth Bunn
2009 Tucker Smith
2008 Curt Walters
2007 Tucker Smith
2006 Clyde Aspevig
2004 Howard Terpning
2002 Morgan Weistling
 
Thomas Moran Memorial Award for Painting
For exceptional artistic merit
2019 George Carlson
2018 George Carlson
2017 Logan Maxwell Hagege
2016 Howard Terpning
2015 Howard Terpning
2014 Howard Terpning
2013 Howard Terpning
2012 Howard Terpning
2011 Howard Terpning
2010 Howard Terpning
2009 Howard Terpning
2008 Howard Terpning
2007 Howard Terpning
2006 Howard Terpning
2005 Howard Terpning
2004 Mian Situ
2003 Mian Situ
2002 Mian Situ
2001 Howard Terpning
2000 James Reynolds
1999 Tucker Smith
 
The Kenneth T. and Eileen L. Norris Foundation Award for Sculpture
For exceptional artistic merit
2019 Richard V. Greeves
2018 Dan Ostermiller
2017 Oreland C. Joe Sr.
2016 Richard V. Greeves
2015 John Coleman
2014 Walter T. Matia
2013 Walter T. Matia
2012 Gerald Balciar
2011 Doug Hyde
2010 John Coleman
2009 Oreland C. Joe Sr.
2008 Doug Hyde
2007 Walter T. Matia
2006 Oreland C. Joe Sr.
2005 Kenneth Bunn
2004 Richard V. Greeves
2003 George Carlson
2002 Richard V. Greeves
2001 Herb Mignery
2000 Oreland C. Joe Sr.
1999 Oreland C. Joe Sr.
1998 Mehl Lawson
 
Bob Kuhn Wildlife Award
For exceptional artistic merit
2019 Tim Shinabarger
2018 Thomas Quinn
2017 Thomas Quinn
2016 Kyle Sims
2015 Dustin Van Wechel
2014 Bonnie Marris
2013 Kyle Sims
2012 Tucker Smith
2011 Daniel Smith
2010 Tucker Smith
2009 Tucker Smith
2008 Ken Carlson
2007 Bob Kuhn
2006 Bob Kuhn
2005 Bob Kuhn
2004 Kent Ullberg
 
Artists’ Choice Award
For the work most popular with Masters artists
2019 JoAnn Peralta
2018 Thomas Blackshear II
         George Carlson
         Len Chmiel
         Daniel Pinkham
2017 Mian Situ
2016 Len Chmiel
2015 George Carlson
2014 Bonnie Marris
2013 Morgan Weistling
2012 George Carlson
2011 Len Chmiel
2010 George Carlson
2009 George Carlson
2008 Morgan Weistling
2007 Morgan Weistling
2006 Mian Situ
2005 Mian Situ
2004 Clyde Aspevig
2003 Mian Situ
2002 Len Chmiel
 
Patrons’ Choice Award
For the work most popular with Masters patrons
2019 Terry Kelly Moyers
2018 Logan Maxwell Hagege
2017 Mian Situ
2016 Bonnie Marris
2015 John Coleman
2014 Bonnie Marris
2013 Morgan Weistling
2012 Bonnie Marris
2011 Morgan Weistling
2010 Morgan Weistling
2009 Z. S. Liang
2008 Morgan Weistling
2007 Morgan Weistling
2006 Mian Situ
2005 Howard Terpning
2004 Mian Situ
2003 Mian Situ
2002 Mian Situ
2001 Mian Situ
2000 Morgan Weistling
1999 Curt Walters
 
Gene Autry Memorial Award
For the most outstanding presentation of three or more works
2019 George Carlson
2018 Tony Abeyta
2017 George Carlson
2016 George Carlson
2015 Logan Maxwell Hagege
2014 Logan Maxwell Hagege
2013 Mian Situ
2012 Mian Situ
2011 Bill Anton
2010 Mian Situ
2009 Mian Situ
2008 Mian Situ

John J. Geraghty Award
Established by the Autry Museum Board of Trustees to recognize an individual for his or her advancement of contemporary Western art
2019 William Acheff
2018 Keith W. Renken
2017 Alan Horn
2016 Calvin B. Gross
2015 Don B. Huntley
2014 James R. Parks
2013 Tucker Smith
2012 Jay H. Grodin
2011 Booth Western Art Museum
2010 Joanne D. Hale
2009 Harlyne Norris
2008 Tom Tierney and Alan Duerr of Art of the West Magazine
2007 Peter Adams and Elaine Adams
2006 Clyde Aspevig
2005 George Carlson
2004 B. Byron Price
2003 Bob Kuhn
2002 Ginger Renner
2001 Joffa and Bill Kerr
2000 Howard Terpning
1999 Ruth Kaspar
1998 John J. Geraghty
 
Watercolor Award*
For exceptional artistic merit
2019 Dean L. Mitchell
2018 Dean L. Mitchell
2017 Dean L. Mitchell
2016 Dean L. Mitchell
2015 John Fawcett
2014 John Fawcett
2013 Dean L. Mitchell
2012 Dean L. Mitchell
2011 Dean L. Mitchell
2010 John Fawcett
2009 Dean L. Mitchell
2008 Sonya Terpening
2007 Dean L. Mitchell
2006 John Fawcett
2005 Tom Hill
2004 Dean L. Mitchell
 
Don B. Huntley Spirit of the West Award*
For the most outstanding work in cowboy subject matter
2019 Mark Maggiori
2018 Mark Maggiori
2017 Bill Anton
2016 Logan Maxwell Hagege
2015 Bill Anton
2014 Kyle Polzin
2013 Kyle Polzin
2012 Kyle Polzin
2011 Bill Anton
2010 Bill Anton
2009 Bill Anton
2008 Jason Rich
 
Masters of the American West Purchase Award†
For the work acquired by the Autry Museum for its permanent collection
2015 George Carlson
2014 Morgan Weistling
2013 Jim Wilcox
2012 Bill Anton
2011 Z. S. Liang
2010 George Carlson
2009 Mian Situ
2008 Robert Griffing
2007 Clyde Aspevig
2006 Bob Kuhn
2005 George Carlson
2004 Howard Terpning
2003 Dennis Doheny
2002 Mian Situ
2001 James Reynolds
2000 Tucker Smith
1999 Don Crowley
1998 William Acheff
 
*Retired in 2020.
 
†Retired in 2016.