Artist Reception and Juried Awards Presentation

Marshall McKay and Sharon Rogers-McKay
2018 Juried Competition Award

JACKIE AUTRY
Purchase Award

  • Emil Her Many Horses (Oglala Lakota)

LORA A. AND ROBERT U. SANDRONI
Best of Show

  • Susan Hudson (Navajo)

LYNN AND STEPHEN VALBUENA
Best of Basketry

  • First Place – Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin)
  • Second Place – Geo Neptune (Passamaquoddy)

THE CORCILLO FAMILY
Best of Diverse Cultural Art Forms

  • First Place – Susan Hudson (Navajo)
  • Second Place – Barbara Teller Ornelas (Navajo)

BRENDA, GARY, AND HAYLEY RUTTENBERG
Best of Jewelry

  • First Place – Bruce Joe (Diné)
  • Second Place – Gerard and Mary L. Calabaza (Santa Domingo Pueblo)

LORA A. AND ROBERT U. SANDRONI
Best of Beadwork and Quillwork

  • First Place – Corey Stein (Tlingit)
  • Second Place – Peggy Fontenot (Patawomeck/Potawatomi/Cherokee)

JODIE AND JIM REA
Best of Pottery

  • First Place – Delores Juanico (Pueblo of Acoma)
  • Second Place – Darrick Tsosie (Pueblo of Jemez)

DAVID CARTWRIGHT
Best of Wooden Carving

  • First Place – Renferd Koruh (Hopi)
  • Second Place – Shawn Deel (Navajo/Hopi)

MARY BETH AND W. RICHARD WEST, JR.
Best of Clothing and Personal Attire

  • First Place – Catherine Black Horse (Seminole Nation)
  • Second Place – Glenda McKay (Ingalik/Athabascan)

MARILYN AND CALVIN B. GROSS
Best of Painting and Mixed Media

  • First Place – Terrance Guardipee (Blackfeet Nation)
  • Second Place – Ishkoten Dougi (Jicarilla Apache/Navajo)

DAVID L. WILLIAMS
Best of Photography

  • First Place – Peggy Fontenot (Patawomeck/Potawatomi/Cherokee)
  • Second Place – Zoe Urness (Tlingit)

KCETLINK
Best of Sculpture

  • First Place – Robert Dale Tsosie (Navajo/Picuris Pueblo)
  • Second Place – Shane R. Hendren (Navajo)

JAMES R. PARKS
Best of Textiles

  • First Place – Phil Singer (Navajo)
  • Second Place – Lisa Hageman Yahgujanaas (Haida)

KCRW
Outstanding Achievement by a Youth Artist

  • EllaRose Bednorz (Patawomeck)
  • Mary Helen Brown
  • Lillian Shakespeare-Largo (Diné/Northern Arapaho/Mescalero Apache/Comanche/Kiowa-Apache)